Hall of Fame

2019 Nominations are due December 1st, 2018 to Christy Kingsmill at dgskier7@yahoo.com
See below PDF for details (ignore May 1st deadline, Dec 1st is the new deadline)

Download (PDF, 147KB)

2018 Inductees:

Don Bucher

 

  • Tournament director for four Hoosier Classic Pro tournaments from 1975-1978
  • Started first man-made ski lake in Indiana Cindonway Shores
  • The host of over 100 USA Water Ski sanctioned events
  • Recipient of the Rollie Williams Award – awarded for sportsmanship and leadership in skiing in Indiana
  • Midwest Regionals Chief Judge (2), Chief Driver (2) and Chief Announcer (2) and appointed (1000)
  • AWSA Nationals Appt Driver (2), Appt Judge (10), Appt Scorer (1) and ACJ (1)
  • EVP Midwest (7 years)
  • AWSA BOD (12 years)
  • AWSA Vice President (6 years)
  • USA Waterski BOD Midwest Director (10 years)
  • Chairman of USA Water Ski BOD (2 years)
  • Numerous Regional Podium Placements and one National Medal in 2017

 

Dave Clark

 

  • Created the WSTIMS scoring system in 1987 and has been updating and maintaining it ever since.
  • AWSA TC, Senior Scorer and Pan-Am Judge
  • Supporting role at every Midwest Regionals from 1984 – now (34 years)
  • Served as Judge, Scorer, Chief Scorer , TC at AWSA Nationals
  • Worked with the NCWSA from 1988 to current at most all Midwest Regionals and NCWSA Nationals
  • Chairman of the AWSA Technical Committee for 10 years
  • Midwest representative of the AWSA Rules committee for 10 years
  • USA Water Ski Director for the Midwest from 2010 – 2016
  • Chief Judge of the Worlds in 2005 in China
  • TC of the 2015 Pan Am Games
  • 2010 Water Ski Foundation Award of Distinction

 

Tony Knight

  

  • Current Missouri State Records: Mens 3 Trick and Jump, Mens 4 Slalom, Trick and Jump
  • Current Midwest Championship Records in Mens 4 Trick and Mens 4 Jump
  • Current Midwest Tournament Records in Mens 4 Tricks and Mens 4 Jump
  • National Medals – 16 National Medals, including 2 national titles
  • PanAmGames (twice) – 2 times medalist in slalom, jump, overall single medal in trick
  • 35+ Worlds (twice) – 2 time overall champ, medalist in trick and jump
  • Countless work with skiers for 3-event and show skiing at Lake St. Louis
  • Worked as a judge for AWSA for years
  • Holds multiple ski clinics for 3-event
  • Holds clinics for disabled ski clinics

 

Dick and Wilma Nock

  • Both AWSA members since 1959
  • Wilma
    • Senior Scorer for 40+ years
    • Regular judge and worked at over 100 AWSA Tournaments
    • Chief Scorer for multiple regionals and appointed score for numerous nationals
    • 2 time national champion in trick
    • World Trick Champion at the World Master Games
    • Received the Water Ski Hall of Fame Award of Distinction
  • Dick
    • Senior Driver for over 40 years
    • Drove is over 150 AWSA tournaments
    • Served 6 years on AWSA BOD
    • Chief Driver for multiple regionals, appointed driver at nationals, drove 2 world tournaments
    • Two time slalom national champion
    • Served on the AWSEF Board of Trustees for 20+ years, and still chairs the committee of selecting trustees
    • World Slalom Champion at the World Master Games
    • Received the Water Ski Hall of Fame Award of Distinction

 

Bud and Janet Piercy

  

  • Bud has 20 National Championship titles
  • Janet has 19 National Championship titles
  • Officials since 1971
    • Bud Senior Driver and Senior Judge and Safety
    • Janet is a PanAm Judge, Senior Scorer, National Chairman for Judges and Scorers Committee
    • Both have Chief Judged Midwest Regionals
    • Janet was Chief Scorer of Midwest Regionals and Nationals.
  • Janet Midwest Director from 1997-2003 and Honorary National Director
  • Both the recipients of the first Lifetime Achievement Award from the USA Water Ski Foundation
  • Developed Championship Lake Estates in Nebraska
    • Hosts tournaments
    • Hosts the U Can Ski 2 Disability Clinic
  • Competitors, Officials, Coaches, Ambassadors for the sport

 

Steve and Janice Prociw

  • Steve – 3 national jump titles and 4 runner up jump national placements
  • Janice has 30 National titles to her name between Trick Jump and Overall.
  • They are tireless volunteers as officials and coaches. They also work at a disabled ski clinic each year, sharing their love for the sport.
  • They are promo boat owners, helping make tournaments in the western part of the Midwest possible.
  • Steve is a rated safety official and boat keeper extraordinaire at every tournament he is at.
  • Janice is a Pan Am rated judge and has judged every level tournament imaginable and is a senior scorer. She not only judges as one of the best in our region, she is devoted to bringing up younger judges and making them better through patience and teaching.
  • They are true ambassadors of our sport and we are lucky to have them

 

Ron and Dottie Troeger

   

 

 

  • Together have been involved in tournament skiing since 1957, boasting over 100 years combined of service to the sport of water skiing
  • Dottie a senior judge and regular scorer in all three events, dedicated to officiating fair, but also helping younger skiers understand scoring and how to get better.
  • Ron is a highly sought after senior driver, past Midwest Regionals Chief Driver
  • Both have volunteered at countless Regionals and Nationals over the years.
  • Educators:
    • Numerous judges clinics
    • College focused drivers clinics to help make for safer college drivers
  • Coaches
    • Dottie and Ron coached a bunch of young ohio kids through the years
    • Ron has been very involved with coaching at Miami Ohio, got them to Nationals in 2012.
  • Ron was on the Ohio council person for the Midwest and helped build one of the first ski jumps in the state of Ohio.
  • Both received the Ohio Distinguished Service Award
  • As athletes, they made their first nationals in 1967 and only missed one until 2008
  • Both have multiple national podium medals and placements.
  • The Midwest lost Dottie in 2010, but we welcome Ron to the stage to accept his and his wife’s award.